ROME Switches

ROME Fabric

Cabling

Connectivity

The Roads that Lead to ROME

Data center connectivity relies on quality cabling from material to manufacturing process, to quality control, to network design and inter-operability.

As part of infrastructure, cabling has to be built to last.

 

Cabling is often the problem, which is when people realize how important it is.

 

Innovation is due in many areas in the cabling industry, which is why Wave2Wave.

Structured Cabling

Equipment in a data center is a patch cord away from each other through a well designed structured cabling as part of the infrastructure. The key factors are performance in loss and reach, scalability for growth, future proof for ROI, and simplicity for operational efficiency.

In-Rack Cabling

Server, storage and modular data center devices are often built off-site in a rack-and-stack process. In-rack cabling is measured by the granularity of inches with pre-designed labeling. The key factors are standardize the custom, fast turn-around, high quality and accuracy.

Micro Cabling

Silicon photonics is revolutionizing network equipment boxes to chips with optical inter-connectivity in the micro levels. Fiber connections are aligned with laser arrays. Cabling involves laser cleaving fiber ribbons and terminates with parallel optical connectors.

Structured Cabling

Design for Data Center Backbone

It’s important to design a large data center architecture that’s simple and scalable with redundancy in the backbone interconnects. It’s crucial to design a hierarchy that simplifies the data center management, while in the meantime allowing the maximum level of direct interconnect to maintain the highest degree of performance.

 

Wave2Wave’s zoning solution removes the complexity and confusion from data center manager’s mind, and creates a streamlined structure in today’s ever growing environment. The architecture is highly scalable and easy to manage.

EVO® Fiber Panels

Wave2Wave provides the highest level of scalability and density through its EVO patch panel solutions. The EVO panel family supports a wide variety of fiber connectivities in the telecom and data center applications.

Technical Highlights

EVO 2U

Form Factor

Labeling

Clean Look

Cable Management

Feed Through Plates

2U (14 slots), 1U (5 slots)

Behind Door

180° Hinged Door

Front & Back

• 6 MPO / MTP

   QSFP+, QSFP28 compliant and plug&play (Gray)

 

• 12 MPO / MTP

   QSFP+, QSFP28 compliant and plug&play (Gray)

 

• 6 MPO / MTP

   24 fiber MPO cross-over mapping (Black)

 

• 12 MPO / MTP

   24 fiber MPO cross-over mapping (Black)

 

• 12 LC duplex SM or MM

 

• 12 SM simplex SM or MM

EIA/TIA, IEC, RoHS and Telcordia GR standards when applicable.

Max: 4,032 fiber strands in 2RU

Fiber Density

Standard Compliance

Cassette Options

• 3 MPO / MTP (12) to 12 LC, SM or MM

   Recommend female MPO / MTP inside cassette & male on the
   trunk cable

 

• 2 MPO / MTP (12) to 12 LC, SM or MM

   QSFP+ & QSFP28 compliant, future MPO / MTP feed through
   conversion using 12 fiber

   Recommend female MPO / MTP inside cassette and male on the

   trunk cable

 

• MPO / MTP cable & LC cassette kit, SM or MM

  
   Companion to breakout QSFP+ port to SFP+ plug&play

EVO 1U

EXO® Cross Media Panel

Wave2Wave provides EXO panels with the most versatile modules across multiple media types.

Technical Highlights

Form Factor

Labeling

Clean Look

Cable Management

1U full size (4 slots), 1U compact (4 slots)

Behind Door in full panel

180° Hinged Door in full panel

Front & Back in full panel

EIA/TIA, IEC, RoHS and Telcordia GR standards when applicable.

• Fiber

 

• CAT6A

 

• High-Speed DAC SFP+

 

Media Types

Standard Compliance

Cassette Options

• Fiber

 

   With all EVO Panel Options

 

• 12 CAT6A RJ45 Feed Through

   Downward Compatible to CAT6 and CAT5E

 

• DAC SFP+

  
   For QSFP+ Lane Re-Shuffle

 

• DWDM Mux/Demux

  
   For 8, 16 and 48 channels at 100GHz spacing

 

• Optical Splitters

  
   4 of 1x2, 4 of 1x4, 2 of 1x8 and 1 of 1x16

EXO mini

EXO 1U

• Optical Mux/Demux

 

• Optical Splitters

EXO Platform

EXO Lambda Platform

Structured Cabling ROI

Lab X: 50 Row x 20 Racks ROI Analysis

In-Rack Cabling

Cabling for Spine & Leaf Network Fabric

Layer 2 spine & leaf network architecture brings the challenge for cabling in physical density and logical crossing. Copper direct attached cables (DAC) in SFP+, QSFP+ and QSFP28 form factors provides 10G, 40G and 100G bps short reach connections with the least latency and cost.

Cabling For Server and Storage Rack-and-Stack

Server and storage racks are often purpose built and pre-configured with top of the rack (TOR) switches. Cabling, including fiber, copper and power must be tailored and well integrated.

Micro Cabling for Silicon Photonics

Wave2Wave is certified to produce industry’s most advanced fiber cable assemblies with lens based connectors, such as MXC™ and Lighturn®. With in-house engineering, quality control and manufacturing capabilities equipped with the state-of-the-art instruments, Wave2Wave offers silicon photonics industry unique connectivity solutions.